Schedule of Events

The Cleveland Thyagaraja Festival is supported in part by the residents of Cuyahoga County through a public grant from Cuyahoga Arts & Culture.

The Festival is scheduled, as always, around Easter. This year, it begins on Wednesday April 1st and continues until Sunday April 12th, 2015.

Ticketed programs are marked in the schedule. Tickets will be available in person at the venue, or online (see links below). Season passes are also available. Please note: Cuyahoga county residents will receive a 10% discount on all tickets purchased in person at the venue.

For rasikas who are unable to attend in person, the festival will be webcast on iCarnatic. You can get further details on their web page.

Our schedule is still being finalized. Please watch this space for changes. The most up-to-date information will be posted here.

Wednesday April 1, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
3:45pm – 5:15pm V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal)
Nagai Sri Sriram (violin)
Thanjavur Murugaboopathi (mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (kanjira)
5:30pm – 7:00pm Madurai R. Sundar of MI (Vocal)
Jay Shankar Balan of MI (violin)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (mridangam)
Cleveland R. Balasubramaniam (kanjira)
Thursday April 2, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
2:00pm – 2:45pm The Tradition of Sangeetha Rathnakara M.S. Gopalakrishnan
Purnaprajna Bangere of MO (Violin)
Akshay Venkatesan of CA (mridangam)
3:00pm – 3:45pm 2014 Advanced Pallavi Competition Winner
Ashwin Srikant of CA (Vocal)
Trivandrum Sampath (violin)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (mridangam)
4:00pm – 4:45pm ThaKa ThaKiTa — A Percussion ensemble by
Students of Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
N. Guruprasad (ghatam)
Friday April 3, 2015
Hilton Garden Inn and Music Building, CSU
9:00am – 5:00pm Music Competition
Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
4:30pm – 5:15pm Ceremonial Procession led by
Thirumeignanam Brothers T.K.R. Ayyappan & T.K.R. Meenakshisundaram (Nadaswaram)
Mannargudi R. Vasudevan (thavil)
Thirumarugal T.R. Sekhar (thavil)

Traditional Kolattam
R. Kausalya (Retd. Principal, Govt. Music College, Thiruvaiyaru) (Choreography)
Nrithya Kala Seva Mani Ramya Ramnarayan of NJ (Coordinator)
Divya Yeluri of NJ (Coordinator)
Swathi Badrinarayanan of ON (Coordinator)
Manasa Suresh of CA (Vocal)
Sahana Samraj (Vocal)

Namasankirthanam
Madhu Chandrasekharan of FL
Ranganathan Chandrasekharan of IL
Dr Ram Sai Bala of IL (Harmonium)
Saturday April 4, 2015
 

On this day, programs will run concurrently in two separate venues from 11:00am–3:30pm

Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
7:00am Prayer & Worship
7:15am – 7:45am Mangala Isai
Thirumeignanam Brothers T.K.R. Ayyappan & T.K.R. Meenakshisundaram (Nadaswaram)
Mannargudi R. Vasudevan (thavil)
Thirumarugal T.R. Sekhar (thavil)
8:00am – 8:30am Bhajans by Children
9:00am – 10:30am Pancharathna Krithis — Group singing of Thyagaraja's five greatest compositions
10:45am – 11:45am The Carnatic Epic Choir
Concept and Presentation by Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan
12:00pm – 12:15pm Carnatic Music Idol USA Junior Winner
Sruti Sarathy of CA (violin)
Varun Viswanath of CA (mridangam)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Beyond Boundaries — Exploring the Limits of Creativity
An Aural and Intellectual Musical Experience featuring
Cleveland Carnatic Premier League
Adithya Chakravarthy of ON (Vocal)
Hariharan Ravi of IL
Kruthi Bhat of TX
Sushmitha Ravikumar of OH
Triven Kannan of ON (Vocal)
Varun Ganesan of NY

Kamalakiran Vinjamuri of VA (violin)
Sruti Sarathi of CA (violin)
Athrey Nadhan of IL (mridangam)
Kapilan Sachchithananthan of ON (mridangam)

Moderated by a Panel of Experts
Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan, Nagai R. Muralidharan, Dr M. Narmadha, Mannargudi A. Easwaran
2:15pm – 2:45pm Book Release on Sangeetha Rathnakara M.S. Gopalakrishnan

Symposium on Sangeetha Rathanakara M.S. Gopalakrishnan
chaired by Seva Rathna Dr V.K. Viswanathan

Panelists: Trichy Sankaran, Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan, V.V. Sundaram
2:45pm – 3:45pm Cleveland Vadya Sangamam
Hrishikesh Chary of CA (Veena)
Guhan Venkataraman of CA (Veena)
Shashank Subramaniam of MI (Flute)
Apoorva Krishna (Violin)
Sruti Sarathy of CA (Violin)
Abhinav Seetharaman of VA (Mridangam)
Vignesh Venkataraman of CA (Mridangam)
4:00pm – 6:45pm Sangeetha Rathnakara Ramnad V. Raghavan Memorial Concert

Sustaining Sampradaya — The Glory of Lord Venkateswara
A concert by the torch-bearers of the Cleveland Festival
6:45pm – 7:30pm Felicitation Function

Chief Guest — B.V. Jagadeesh

Mannargudi A. Easwaran Sangeetha Rathnakara
Nagai R. Muralidharan Sangeetha Rathnakara
Sonal Mansingh Nrithya Rathnakara
Raja Reddy Nrithya Rathnakara
Radha Reddy Nrithya Rathnakara
Yella Venkateswara Rao Sangeetha Kala Sagaram
Sadanam P.V. Balakrishnan Nrithya Kala Sagaram
Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan Acharya Rathnakara
Amritha Murali Kala Rathna
Aishwarya Balasubramanian Kala Rathna
M. Krishnamurthy (Parthasarathy Swami Sabha) Seva Rathna
Lakshman Ragde of ON Kala Seva Mani
Divya Yeluri of NJ Nrithya Seva Mani
Madurai R. Sundar of MI Prof. T.R. Subrahmanyam Award
Drinko Recital Hall, CSU
11:00am – 3:30pm Individual Singing of Thyagaraja Krithis
Sunday April 5, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Carnatic Symphony 2015 — A fusion of
Western classical orchestra and Carnatic music
Conducted by Prof. Leo Coach, CSU
Concept by K.N. Shashikiran
9:15am – 10:15am Gnaana Sabhaiyil Kaana Kan Kodi Vendum
Brahmasri Papanasam Sivan's 125th Jayanthi Celebration
Featuring 125 Students of Papanasam Ashok Ramani
1:30pm – 2:30pm Prize Distribution
2:45pm – 3:45pm 2014 Concert Competition Winner
Adithya Chakravarthy of ON (Vocal)
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (mridangam)
Cleveland R. Balasubramaniam (kanjira)
4:00pm – 5:30pm Pt Ravi Shankar Memorial Concert
Lakshay Mohan Gupta (Sitar)
Ayush Mohan Gupta (Sarod)
Ramesh Srinivasan of CA (mridangam)
Monday April 6, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Carnatic Philharmonic Orchestra
Concept & Direction by V.V.S. Murari
9:15am – 10:15am Arohana & Acharyanet jointly present
Shree Ranga Mahattvam — compositions in praise of Lord Ranganatha
performed by the North American Melharmonic Voice Ensemble
1:00pm – 2:45pm Traditions of Veenai Dhanammal — Padams & Javalis
B. Balasubrahmaniyan (Vocal)
L. Ramakrishnan (violin)
Dr David Nelson (mridangam)
3:00pm – 4:00pm Niroopana Nrithyam — A Bharathanatyam Performance
by Kala Rathna Aishwarya Balasubramanian
4:15pm – 7:15pm Sustaining Sampradaya — Tribute to TRS & MSG
A concert by the torch-bearers of the Cleveland Festival
10:15pm – 11:15pm Something Unique
Something Unexpected

Namasankirthanam
Madhu Chandrasekharan of FL
Ranganathan Chandrasekharan of IL
Dr Ram Sai Bala of IL (harmonium)
Thanjavur Murugaboopathi (mridangam)
Tuesday April 7, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am The Impeccable Tradition of Tanjore S. Kalyanaraman
Disciples of Bhushany Kalyanaraman & Kulanayaki of ON
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Sahana Shankar of MI (violin)
9:15am – 10:15am Sri Rama Lalitha Kala Mandir School of Fine Arts
Artistic Director Jayashree Varadarajan Presents
Roopa Aroopa — Forms of the Formless
10:30am – 12:30pm Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Nagai R. Muralidharan (violin)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Mannargudi A. Easwaran (mridangam)
Cleveland R. Balasubramaniam (kanjira)
1:00pm – 2:30pm Bharat Sundar (Vocal)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (kanjira)
2:45pm – 4:15pm The Genius of Sangeetha Rathnakara M.S. Gopalakrishnan
Dr M. Narmadha (Violin)
Ramesh Srinivasan of CA (mridangam)
C. Balaji of MN (ghatam)
Wednesday April 8, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am V. Bharath Kumar (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Jay Appaji of TX (mridangam)
9:15am – 10:45am Nirmala Sundararajan (Vocal)
Trivandrum Sampath (violin)
Toronto B. Gowrishankar (mridangam)
11:00am – 12:30pm The Tradition of T.R. Mahalingam
Sangeetha Rathnakara Dr N. Ramani & Disciples (Flute)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Athrey Nadhan of IL (mridangam)
Abhinav Seetharaman of VA (mridangam)
1:00pm – 2:30pm Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Vinod Seetharaman of MI (mridangam)
C. Balaji of MN (ghatam)
2:45pm – 4:15pm Kala Rathna Amritha Murali (Vocal)
Dr M. Narmadha (violin)
Erode Nagaraj (mridangam)
Toronto Karthik Venkataraman (kanjira)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:15pm – 11:15pm Something Unique
Something Unexpected
Special Thaniavarthanam, featuring
Thirumeignanam Brothers T.K.R. Ayyappan & T.K.R. Meenakshisundaram (Nadaswaram)
Mannargudi R. Vasudevan (thavil)
Thirumarugal T.R. Sekhar (thavil)
Thursday April 9, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Manasa Suresh of CA (Vocal)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (kanjira)
9:15am – 10:15am Srividya Ramnath (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Dr Ram Sriram of GA (mridangam)
10:30am – 12:30pm R. Suryaprakash (Vocal)
Trivandrum Sampath (violin)
Vijay Ganesh of VA (mridangam)
Papanasam S. Sethuraman (kanjira)
1:00pm – 2:30pm Bhargavi Balasubramanian (Chitravina)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Erode Nagaraj (mridangam)
2:45pm – 3:45pm The Relevence of Srimad Bhagavatham
Upanyasam by Dushyanth Sridhar
4:00pm – 5:00pm R. Thiagarajan (Flute)
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Mannargudi A. Easwaran (mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (kanjira)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:15pm – 11:15pm Something Unique
Something Unexpected
Pallavi Structure — Manda Sudharani
Friday April 10, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Dharini Kalyanaraman (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjamuri of VA (violin)
Dr Vasudevan Namboodiri of OH (mridangam)
Papanasam S. Sethuraman (kanjira)
9:15am – 10:15am Dr Shankar Srinivas of OH (Vocal)
Jay Shankar Balan of MI (violin)
Visrut Sudhakar of NC (mridangam)
10:30am – 12:30pm Bhushany Kalyanaraman (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjamuri of VA (violin)
Toronto B. Gowrishankar (mridangam)
Toronto Karthik Venkataraman (kanjira)
1:00pm – 2:30pm Thirumeignanam Brothers T.K.R. Ayyappan & T.K.R. Meenakshisundaram (Nadaswaram)
Mannargudi R. Vasudevan (thavil)
Thirumarugal T.R. Sekhar (thavil)
2:45pm – 3:45pm Rithvik Raja (Vocal)
Nagai Sri Sriram (violin)
Erode Nagaraj (mridangam)
G. Chandrasekara Sharma (ghatam)
4:00pm – 6:00pm Manda Sudharani (Vocal)
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
Toronto B. Gowrishankar (mridangam)
Papanasam S. Sethuraman (kanjira)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:15pm – 11:15pm Something Unique
Something Unexpected

Manodharmam — Sangeetha Rathnakara Nagai R. Muralidharan and Sangeetha Rathnakara Mannargudi A. Easwaran
Saturday April 11, 2015
 

On this day, programs will run concurrently in three separate venues until 4:00pm

Classroom G17, CSU
10:00am – 2:30pm Dance Competition preliminary round — SubJuniors
 
Drinko Recital Hall, CSU
10:00am – 11:00am Dance Competition preliminary round — Seniors
11:00am – 12:00pm Cleveland Dance Premier League — Group 2

Dancers
Apoorva Rajesh of CO
Kalyani Pillai of VA
Pooja Kumar Shyam of OH
Ragashree Komandur of WI
Ratipriya Suresh of OH
Ritu Rajan of NY
Sweta Ravisankar of CA

Orchestra
Sudha Kiranmayi Totapally of OH (Nattuvangam)
Arthi Kumar of OH (Vocal)
Keerthana Sankar of MI (violin)
Toronto S. Surenthar (mridangam)

Additional Choreography
Sharanya Balaji of CA
12:30pm – 2:15pm Dance Competition preliminary round — Juniors
2:30pm – 3:30pm Cleveland Dance Premier League — Group 1

Dancers
Bhavya Kumaran of IL
Joshua George of IL
Mathangi Sridharan of OH
Nivedha Ramalingam of ON
Prajna Madhusudhan of NJ
Shriya Srinivasan of OH
Sruti Madhusudhan of NJ
Sutikshna Veeravalli of IL

Orchestra
Mathura Sridharan of OH (Nattuvangam)
Keerthana Sankar of MI (Vocal)
Arthi Nadhan of IL (veena)
Kamalakrian Vinjamuri of VA (violin)
Anand Vemuri of MD (flute)
Athrey Nadhan of IL (mridangam)
3:30pm – 4:00pm Dance Competition Finalists Announcements
 
Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Manda Sruthi Ravali (Vocal)
Sushmitha Ravikumar of OH (violin)
Kapilan Sachchithananthan of ON (mridangam)
9:15am – 10:30am Dr Subhashini Parthasarathy (Vocal)
Jay Shankar Balan of MI (violin)
Vinod Seetharaman of MI (mridangam)
10:45am – 11:15pm Symposium on Sangeetha Kala Sagaram Prof. T.R. Subrahmanyam
led by Arvind Narasimhan and Delhi V. Muthukumar
11:15am – 12:30pm Delhi V. Muthukumar (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjamuri of VA (violin)
Ethirajan Ramanujam of MN (mridangam)
1:00pm – 2:15pm Suchithra Balasubramanian (Vocal)
Jay Shankar Balan of MI (violin)
Uzhavoor P.K. Babu (mridangam)
2:30pm – 4:00pm V.K. Manimaran (Vocal)
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
Erode Nagaraj (mridangam)
Papanasam S. Sethuraman (kanjira)
Sunday April 12, 2015     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU