Schedule of Events

The Cleveland Thyagaraja Festival is supported in part by the residents of Cuyahoga County through a public grant from Cuyahoga Arts & Culture. We are also supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

The Festival is scheduled, as always, around Easter. This year, it begins on Wednesday March 28th and continues until Sunday April 8th, 2018.

This year's Festival is dedicated to the memory of T. Balasaraswati, M.L. Vasanthakumari, and Sandhyavandanam Srinivasa Rao.

Ticketed programs are marked in the schedule. See our ticketing page to purchase your festival passes in advance.

Our schedule is still being finalized. Please watch this space for changes. The most up-to-date information will be posted here.

Wednesday March 28, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
1:00pm – 5:30pm Sangeetha Kala Sagaram Thanjavur T.R. Govindarajan presents
Nada Layam — Legacy of a Bygone Era
Chinnamanur A. Vijay Karthikeyan (Nadaswaram)
Edumbavanam V. Prakash (Nadaswaram)
Thirumeignanam T.P.N. Ramanathan (Nadaswaram)
Pandamangalam G. Yuvaraj (Nadaswaram)
Sangeetha Kala Sagaram Thanjavur T.R. Govindarajan (Special Thavil)
Nangoor N.K. Selvaganapathy (Thavil)
Thirurameswaram T.B. Radhakrishnan (thavil)
Swamimalai S.C. Gurunatham (Thavil)
R. Gurumoorthy (thalam)
5:45pm – 7:30pm V.K. Manimaran (Vocal)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Mannargudi A. Easwaran (mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (kanjira)
7:45pm – 9:45pm R. Suryaprakash (Vocal)
Jay Shankar Balan of MI (violin)
Thanjavur Murugaboopathi (mridangam)
B. Shree Sundarkumar (kanjira)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Kiran & Nivi Saishankar of CA (Vocal)
Karthik Iyer of IL (violin)
Satheepan Elankumaran of AU (mridangam)
Thursday March 29, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Guhan Venkataraman of CA (Veena)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (mridangam)
G. Ravichandran (ghatam)
9:15am – 10:45am Vidya Kalyanaramn (Vocal)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Ramesh Srinivasan of CA (mridangam)
Cleveland R. Balasubramaniam (kanjira)
11:00am – 12:00pm Thirumuraigalum Thyagarajarum
Presented by Neyveli Ramalakshmi of TX and her
students of Sukadhwani Music School of NJ and TX
T.S. Sahana (violin)
Arjun Ramachandran of IL (mridangam)
12:15pm – 1:00pm Percussion Lecture featuring
Nemani Somayajulu
with
Guhan Venkataraman of CA (veena)
Kamalakiran Vinjamuri of VA (violin)
1:30pm – 2:15pm Thiruppugazh Layapugazh — A Thematic Presentation
by Students of Ravindra Bharathy Sridharan of CA
Nadhopasana Academy of Fine Arts
2:30pm – 3:15pm RaghuVamsam — A Tribute to Palghat R. Raghu
by Trivandrum V. Balaji and his disciples
3:45pm – 4:45pm Tiruvarur Vaidy School of Percussion presents
Thaka Dhimi Thakita Season III — A grand celebration of Percussion & Rhythm in tune with Melody
Acharya Rathnakara Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam & Konnakkol)
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
N. Guruprasad (ghatam)
N. Sundar (morsing & tabla)
B. Vijayagopal (flute)
G. Abilash (Vocal)
and North American students
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Shradha Ganesh of MA & Rhea Rajesh of TX (Vocal)
T.S. Sahana (violin)
Srihari Raman of PA (mridangam)
Friday March 30, 2018     Hilton Garden Inn and Music Building, CSU
9:00am – 5:00pm Music Competition (see competition schedule here)
Drinko Recital Hall, CSU
8:00am – 8:45am Shashank Sridhar of PA (Vocal)
Sushmitha Ravikumar of OH (violin)
Amit Ranganathan of CA (mridangam)
9:00am – 9:45am Vivrd Prasanna of CA (Vocal)
R. Raghul (violin)
Athrey Nadhan of IL (mridangam)
10:00am – 12:00pm Akkarai Sisters Kala Rathna S. Subhalakshmi & S. Sornalatha (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar of CA (violin)
B. Shree Sundarkumar (mridangam)
N. Guruprasad (ghatam)
12:30pm – 1:30pm Akhila Bharatiya Namasankeerthanam
Multi-lingual, multi-cultural, spiritual Namasankeerthanam coordinated by Ramesh Srinivasan of CA under the guidance of Ganesh Kumar, and led by Dr Rajalakshmi Srinivasan, Dr Jayanti Ravi, and troupe
1:30pm – 2:00pm Kaumara Layam by students of Ramesh Srinivasan of CA
Sarvalaghu Percussion Art Center, CA
in collaboration with Dr Sankaran Mahadevan of TN
2:15pm – 3:45pm Jagrithi — Awakening by
Prof. Mark Stone (Array Mbira, Kalimba, Gyil)
Matt Dufresne (saxophone)
Chinelo Amen-Ra (percussion)
K.N. Shashikiran (vocal)
P. Ganesh (vocal)
R. Thiagarajan (flute)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Thanjavur Murugaboopathi (mridangam)
Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
4:00pm – 4:45pm Ceremonial Procession and Mallari

Traditional Kolattam by students of
Nrithya Seva Mani Sujatha Srinivasan, Shri Kalaa Mandir, OH
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Sinthu Sivaraman of CA (Vocal)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Nirmal Narayan of WA (mridangam)
Saturday March 31, 2018
 

On this day, programs will run concurrently in two separate venues from 11:00am–3:45pm

Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
7:00am Puja and Worship
7:15am Mangala Isai
8:00am – 8:45am Bhajans by Children
9:00am – 11:00am Pancharathna Krithis — Group singing of Thyagaraja's five greatest compositions
11:15am – 12:15pm The Carnatic Epic Choir
Concept and Presentation by Acharya Rathnakara Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan
12:30pm – 1:30pm Laya Sagaram
Karaikudi R. Mani (Mridangam)
Abhinav Seetharaman of NY
Akshay Venkatesan of CA
Arjun Ramachandran of IL
Ashwinn Balachandran of ON
Athrey Nadhan of IL
1:45pm – 3:45pm Acharya Rathnakara Suguna Varadachari (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar of CA (violin)
Toronto B. Gowrishanker (mridangam)
Toronto Karthik Venkataraman (kanjira)
4:00pm – 6:30pm Book Release — Nemani Somayajulu
CD Release — Compositions of Apoorva Krishna
Carnatic World Game App — Released by Carnatica in association with the Cleveland Thyagaraja Festival

Sangeetha Rathnakara Ramnad V. Raghavan Memorial Concert
Sustaining Sampradaya — The Music of Dance
A concert by the torch-bearers of the Cleveland Festival
6:45pm – 7:15pm Felicitation Function

Dr S. Sowmya Sangeetha Rathnakara
Akkarai S. Swamynathan Acharya Rathnakara
Venkatesh Babu of CA Seva Rathna
K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh Sangeetha Kala Sagaram
Indira Kadambi Nrithya Kala Sagaram
Rejimon Varghese of IN Kala Seva Mani
Sushmitha Arunkumar of IL Nrithya Seva Mani
Aishwarya Shankar Kala Rathna
Kruthi Bhat of TX Kala Rathna
Sangeetha Rathnakara N. Ravikiran Dr M. Balamuralikrishna Memorial Award
Nandini Ramani T. Balasaraswati Memorial Award
Sangita Vasudevan of CA Prof. T.R. Subrahmanyam Memorial Award
Mayur Narasimhan of MI Dr G. Venkatadri Memorial Award
Vishal Thyagarajan of MI Dr G. Venkatadri Memorial Award
Drinko Recital Hall, CSU
11:00am – 12:00pm 2017 Concert Competition Winner
Shreyaa Srinivasan of NJ (Vocal)
V.L. Kumar (violin)
Acharya Rathnakara Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (mridangam)
12:15pm – 1:15pm Dr Gokul Chandramouli of MD (Vocal)
R. Raghul (violin)
Vignesh Venkataraman of CA (mridangam)
1:30pm – 2:30pm Sutikshna Veeravalli of IL (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Myan Sudharsanan of WA (mridangam)
Samyuktha Sreeram of VA (ghatam)
2:45pm – 3:45pm Sunil Gargyan (Vocal)
Sanjay Suresh of WI (violin)
Kala Seva Mani David Nelson (mridangam)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Triven Kannan of ON (Vocal)
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
Mauran Manogaran (mridangam)
Sunday April 1, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Carnatic Symphony
Presented by K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh
Orchestra Conductor: Prof. Leo Coach, CSU
Carnatic Choir Conductor: Nirmala Rajasekar
9:15am – 10:15am Eppo Varuvaro — Songs of Papanasam Sivan and Gopalakrishna Bharathi
featuring 140 North American students
Conceptualized and Conducted by Papanasam Ashok Ramani
1:30pm – 2:30pm Music Competition Prize Distribution
2:45pm – 4:30pm Kruthi Bhat of TX (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Vinod Seetharaman of MI (mridangam)
Dr Ravi Balasubramanian of OR (ghatam)
4:45pm – 7:15pm Sangeetha Rathnakara N. Ravikiran (Chitraveena)
Kala Rathna Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi (violin)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Trichy Sankaran (mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (kanjira)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Varun Ganesan of NY
V.L. Kumar (violin)
Surya Nambeesan (mridangam)
Monday April 2, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Anvayam — Presented by I AIM and Sri Paduka Academy
Students of Hari Devanath, Kasthuri Shivakumar, Shivkumar Bhat, and Vivek Sundararaman
9:15am – 10:15am Genius at Work — Compositions of N. Ravikiran
Presented by the North American Melodic Ensemble
Trained and Presented by Bhargavi Balasubramanian, Vanitha Suresh of WI, Anahita and Apoorva Ravindran
10:30am – 12:30pm Lalitha Sahasranamam & Vishnu Sahasranamam

Dancers
Rajeswari Sainath
Vyshnavi
Jayalakshmi Narayanan
Swarna Meenakshi Murali
Shriya Vishwani
1:00pm – 2:15pm Kala Rathna Priya Ramadoss of CA (Bharathanatyam)
2:30pm – 4:00pm Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)
Sahana Vasudevan of MA (violin)
Ethirajan Ramanujam of MN (mridangam)
Anirudh Athreya (kanjira)
G. Ravichandran (ghatam)
4:30pm – 7:00pm Sustaining Sampradaya — Tribute to M.L. Vasanthakumari
A concert by the torch-bearers of the Cleveland Festival
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Sushmitha Ravikumar of OH (Vocal)
Mithuran Manogaran of ON (violin)
Sriram N. Iyer of MN (mridangam)
Tuesday April 3, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Madhura Rakthi
Compositions in select Rakthi Ragas performed by
Students of R. Suryaprakash
Madhu Vadlamani of NC (violin)
Sriram N. Iyer of MN (mridangam)
9:15am – 10:15am Thamizhum Isaiyum — Post-Trinity Tamil Compositions
Presented by Shruthi Swara Laya, students of Anu Suresh of CA and Manasa Suresh of CA
10:30am – 12:30pm Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Nagai R. Muralidharan (violin)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Mannargudi A. Easwaran (mridangam)
B. Shree Sundarkumar (kanjira)
1:00pm – 2:30pm Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
Sruti Sarathy of CA (violin)
Vinod Seetharaman of MI (mridangam)
N. Sundar (morsing)
2:45pm – 4:15pm Ramana Balachandhran (Veena)
Thanjavur K. Praveen Kumar (mridangam)
Anirudh Athreya (kanjira)
4:30pm – 6:45pm Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Nagai R. Muralidharan (violin)
Acharya Rathnakara Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (mridangam)
Anirudh Athreya (kanjira)
7:00pm – 9:30pm D.B. Ashvin (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Toronto B. Gowrishanker (mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (kanjira)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Arun Mahadevan of TX (Vocal)
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
Ambattur Babu (mridangam)
Wednesday April 4, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Aparna Balaji of MA (Vocal)
K.V.S. Vinay (violin)
Ethirajan Ramanujam of MN (mridangam)
9:15am – 10:15am S. Aishwarya & S. Soundarya (Vocal)
Sahana Vasudevan of MA (violin)
Surya Nambeesan (mridangam)
10:30am – 12:30pm J.A. Jayanth (Flute)
R. Raghul (violin)
Thanjavur K. Praveen Kumar (mridangam)
B. Shree Sundarkumar (kanjira)
1:00pm – 2:30pm Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal)
Trivandrum N. Sampath (violin)
Delhi Sairam (mridangam)
G. Ravichandran (ghatam)
2:45pm – 4:15pm Nirmala Rajasekar of MN (Veena)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Thanjavur Murugaboopathi (mridangam)
Sriram N. Iyer of MN (kanjira)
4:30pm – 6:45pm Rama Nataka Keerthanais — Immortal Compositions of Arunachala Kavirayar
Music by Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar
featuring
Aishwarya Shankar
Bhargavi Balasubramanian
Brindha Manickavasagan
Gayathri Mahesh
Krithika Natarajan
Rithu Rajendran
Vibha Srinidhi
Vidya Kalyanaraman
R. Thiagarajan (flute)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Ethirajan Ramanujam of MN (mridangam)
7:00pm – 9:30pm Confluence
Sangeetha Rathnakara Nagai R. Muralidharan & B.V. Raghavendra (Violin)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Mannargudi A. Easwaran (mridangam)
Acharya Rathnakara Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (mridangam)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm G. Abilash (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Vinod Seetharaman of MI (mridangam)
Sriram N. Iyer of MN (kanjira)
Thursday April 5, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am S. Adithyanarayanan (Vocal)
V.L. Kumar (violin)
Vinod Seetharaman of MI (mridangam)
N. Sundar (morsing)
9:15am – 10:15am Tirupati Srivani Yalla (Veena)
Mithuran Manogaran of ON (violin)
Acharya Rathnakara Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (mridangam)
Balaji Chandran of MN (ghatam)
10:30am – 12:30pm Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (kanjira)
1:00pm – 2:30pm Kamalakiran Vinjamuri of VA & Sruti Sarathy of CA (Violin)
Vinod Seetharaman of MI (mridangam)
Toronto Karthik Venkataraman (kanjira)
2:45pm – 4:30pm Rithvik Raja (Vocal)
M. Rajeev (violin)
Thanjavur K. Praveen Kumar (mridangam)
Anirudh Athreya (kanjira)
4:45pm – 6:45pm R. Thiagarajan (Flute)
Sruti Sarathy of CA (violin)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Mannargudi A. Easwaran (mridangam)
G. Ravichandran (ghatam)
7:00pm – 9:30pm Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal)
Sangeetha Rathnakara Nagai R. Muralidharan (violin)
Thanjavur Murugaboopathi (mridangam)
B. Shree Sundarkumar (kanjira)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Srividhya Vasudevan (Vocal)
Bhargav Tumkur of MD (violin)
Satheepan Elankumaran of AU (mridangam)
Friday April 6, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Kalamandalam Presents
Sadanand Mrinalini and her students (Kuchipudi)
9:15am – 10:45am Bhushany Kalyanaraman
V.L. Kumar (violin)
Dr Ram Sriram of GA (mridangam)
Toronto Karthik Venkataraman (kanjira)
11:00am – 12:30pm Dr M. Lalitha & M. Nandhini (Violin)
Ambattur Babu (mridangam)
G. Ravichandran (ghatam)
1:00pm – 2:30pm Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal)
Bhargav Tumkur of MD (violin)
Yalla Madhubabu (mridangam)
Balaji Chandran of MN (ghatam)
2:45pm – 4:30pm Bharat Sundar (Vocal)
V.V.S. Murari (violin)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (mridangam)
N. Guruprasad (ghatam)
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Janani Iyer of IL
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
Ambattur Babu (mridangam)
Saturday April 7, 2018
 

On this day, programs will run concurrently in two separate venues

Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:00am Ananda Natanaprakasham Presented by
Students of Kulanayaki Vivekananthan of ON and Bhushany Kalyanaraman
Rishabh Ranganathan of IL (violin)
Keethan Vivekananthan of ON (mridangam)
N. Sundar (tabla)
9:15am – 10:45am Hariharan Ravi of IL (Vocal)
B.V. Raghavendra Rao (violin)
Mauran Manogaran of ON (mridangam)
11:00am – 12:30pm Brindha Manickavasagan (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (violin)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (mridangam)
Toronto Karthik Venkataraman (kanjira)
1:00pm – 3:00pm Delhi V. Muthukumar (Vocal)
R. Raghul (violin)
Vijay Ganesh of VA (mridangam)
N. Sundar (morsing)
3:15pm – 5:30pm Sherthalai K.N. Renganatha Sharma (Vocal)
Jay Shankar Balan of MI (violin)
Toronto B. Gowrishanker (mridangam)
 
Drinko Recital Hall, CSU
8:00am – 11:00am Sangeetha Rathnakara N. Ravikiran's Lakshmi Prabhavam Reprised
Premiered at the 1997 Cleveland Thyagaraja Festival
Originally choreographed by Nrithya Rathnakara Rhadha

Coordinators
Janane Sethunarayanan
Jwala Rejimon of IN
Sharanya Balaji of CA

Orchestra
Janane Sethunarayanan (Nattuvangam)
Ahi Ajayan of TX (Vocal)
Lalit Subramanian of OH (Vocal)
Akshara Iyer (Vocal)
Sriranjani Darbha of TX (Vocal)
Ashwinn Balachandran of ON (mridangam)
SreeKrishna Pasumarthy of OH (flute)
Sruti Sarathy of CA (violin)
Vishnu R. (navtar, 9 string guitar)

Dancers
Bhavya Kumaran of IL
Joshua George of IL
Jwala Rejimon of IN
Kalyani Pillai of VA
Leya Oommen of ON
Ragashri Komandur of WI
Ramya Ramachandran of ON
Rukshika Elankumaran of AU
Sharanya Balaji of CA
Shobi Ruban of ON
Shriya Srinivasan of OH
Shruti Parthasarathy of WI
Smrithi Krishnamurthy
11:15am – 4:00pm Dance Competition
Comfort Inn Ballroom
10:00pm – 11:00pm Dr Subramony & Bhargav Hariharan of MD (Vocal)
Sushmitha Ravikumar of OH (violin)
Srivathsa Pasumarthi of MD (mridangam)
Sunday April 8, 2018     Waetjen Auditorium, CSU
8:00am – 9:30pm Dance Competition
9:45am – 10:15am 2017 Dance Competition SubJunior Winner
Neha Asuri of VA (Bharathanatyam)
10:30am – 11:45pm Nrithya Samarpanam
by Nrithya Seva Mani Sujatha Srinivasan and students

Orchestra
Tiruvarur S. Girish (Vocal)
Lalit Subramaniam of OH (Vocal)
Shriya Srinivasan of OH (Nattuvangam)
Joshua George of IL (Nattuvangam)
K.H. Vineeth (mridangam)
R. Thiagarajan (flute)
Sushmitha Ravikumar of OH (violin)
12:00pm – 6:00pm Dance Competition
6:00pm – 6:30pm Dance Competition Prize Distribution