Results of the 2018 Bharathanatyam Competition
The results of the 2018 Bharathanatyam
competition are below. Congratulations to all the winners!
Subjunior Invocation 9-12
Prize |
Winners |
Special Mention |
Akshara Balaji of GA |
3rd |
Divya Rajan of MA |
2nd |
Arani Suganthan of ON |
1st |
Meera Ratnagri of DE |
Subjunior Invocation 13-14
Prize |
Winners |
Special Mention |
Kyra Kishore of VA, Divya Narayan of MI |
3rd |
Kirtana Krishnan of NJ, Abhishek Ravi of Auckland, NZ |
2nd |
Anjali Gowri Talluru of PA |
1st |
Hiranmayee Ganesh of MN |
Subjunior Keerthanam 9-12
Prize |
Winners |
Special Mention |
Thiruneta Sabesan of ON, Arani Suganthan of ON, Shapthi Satheeshwaran of ON |
Special Mention - Abhinaya |
Neha Krishnan of NJ |
3rd Place |
Anjaly Jeyacanthan of ON, Lavanya Karthikeyan of NJ |
2nd Place |
Meera Ratnagiri of DE |
1st Place |
Sanjana Kumar of IL |
Subjunior Keerthanam 13-14
Prize |
Winners |
Special Mention |
Kirtana Krishnan of NJ, Varsha Vasudevan of OR |
3rd |
Rachna Venkatesh of ON, Sweta Balaji of OH |
2nd |
Abhishek Ravi of Auckland, NZ |
1st |
Anjali Gowri Talluru of PA |
Junior Keerthanam
Prize |
Winners |
Special Mention |
Sita Vakkalanka of IL |
3rd |
Bhargavi Ram of CA, Akhilesh Vadari of WA |
2nd |
Jothika Gorur of PA |
1st |
Mounika Polamreddy of MN |
Senior Keerthanam
Prize |
Winners |
2nd |
Chintan Patel of TX |
1st |
Tejaswini Raaj of NY |
Junior Varnam
Prize |
Winners |
Special Mention |
Shruti Parthasarathy of WI |
Special Mention - Abhinaya |
Pranita Chetana Devaraju of NE |
3rd |
Akhilesh Vadari of WA |
2nd |
Varnita Prakash of NJ |
1st |
Sita Vakkalanka of IL |
Senior Varnam
Prize |
Winners |
3rd |
Hema Karunakaram of MA |
2nd |
Grihalakshmi Soundarapandian of BC |
1st |
Tejaswini Raaj of NY |
Choreography
Prize |
Winners |
Special Mention |
Shriya Srinivas of MA |
3rd |
Varnita Prakash of NJ |
2nd |
Smrithi Krishnamoorthy of Chennai, IN |
1st |
Shreya Karthikeyan of NJ |
Performance
Prize |
Winners |
Special Mention |
Janani Comar of IL |
3rd |
Smrithi Krishnamoorthy of Chennai, IN |
2nd |
Akhilesh Vadari of WA |
1st |
Nithya Kasibhatla of OH |
Vazhuvoor Ramaiah Pillai Grand Prize Winner: Nithya Kasibhatla of
OH